Rowe, Noel. , Lar gibbon are usually found in lowland dipterocarp forest, hill dipterocarp forest, and upper dipterocarp forest, including primary lowland and submontane rainforest, mixed deciduous bamboo forest, and seasonal evergreen forest. In recent decades, especially, the continental range has been reduced and fragmented. Become a volunteer at the award-winning orangutan project at Matang Wildlife Rescue Centre in Sarawak on Borneo Island. It is one of the better-known gibbons and is often kept in captivity. Hylobatidae Gray, 1871 â gibbons : Genus: Hylobates Illiger, 1811 Species: Hylobates lar (Linnaeus, 1771) â white-handed gibbon, Lar Gibbon : Direct Children: Subspecies: Hylobates lar carpenteri Groves, 1968 â Carpenter's Lar gibbon : Subspecies: Hylobates lar entelloides I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1842 â Central Lar Gibbon The dental arcade is U-shaped, and the mandible is thin and light. Registered addresss:15 Low RoadHUNTINGDONPE28 4BACambridgeshire, U.K. Wickham ManorJalan Wickham55000 KUALA LUMPURSelangorMalaysia. The fur coloring of the lar gibbon varies from black and dark-brown to light-brown, sandy colors. With their hooked hands, they can move swiftly with great momentum, swinging from the branches. Size: 45 â 50cms. It is one of the better-known gibbons. In their native south-east Asia, gibbons hold a special place in human society, because of their close relationship and resemblance to our own species. Our Mission is to help save endangered animals and their habitats. Both males and females can have fur colouring varying from creamy, brown, or black. Its dental formula is 188.8.131.52.1.2.3, the generalized formula for Old World monkeys and apes (including humans). Each morning, the family gathers on the edge of its territory and begins a "great call", a duet between the breeding pair. , Lar gibbons are threatened in various ways: they are sometimes hunted for their meat, sometimes a parent is killed to capture young animals for pets, but perhaps the most pervasive is the loss of habitat. Their method of locomotion is known as âbrachiationâ. Also, the lar gibbon love vocalising. Gibbon Scientific Name. They are found in the rainforests of Southeast Asia. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the worldâs most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Number of infants: Zero 3. Muller's Bornean gi... northern White-chee... Pileated gibbon.  This multimale polandry may be attributed to cooperative territory use and female defense. Lar gibbon. The scientific name for gibbon is Hylobatidae. Chung Species and Setting Scientific name of the species is â Hylobates lar â. The lar gibbon (Hylobates lar), also known as the white-handed gibbon, is an endangered primate in the gibbon family, Hylobatidae. MORE IN GIBBON CATEGORY. Lar gibbon habitats are already threatened by forest clearance for the construction of roads, agriculture, ecotourism, domesticated cattle and elephants, forest fires, subsistence logging, illegal logging, new village settlement, and palm oil plantations.. The Lar gibbon or the White-handed Gibbon is one of the most well-known gibbon species in Malaysia. Gibbons belong to the group of lesser apes. , Family groups inhabit a firm territory, which they protect by warding off other gibbons with their calls. They are tree-dwelling and very rarely come down to the forest floor as they only occupy the upper canopy. They live in trees and like to stay high up in the canopy of trees. Their very long arms allow them to swing effortlessly among the tree branches. Such calls last an average of 11 minutes and are audible for up to one kilometer. Of the five fingers on it hands, gibbon use four to grasp like a hook, while they bend back their thumb and only it only to climb. Both males and females can be all color variants, and the sexes also hardly differ in size. MORE IN GIBBON CATEGORY. Otherworldly Eyes Specie: White-Handed aka Lar Gibbon Scientific Name: Hylobates lar Conservation Status: Endangered Native To: Southeast Asia Image Captured: Khao â¦ Sex of adults: One female, One male Describe degree of sexual dimorphism: At the zoo, it was very hard to see any sexual â¦ Gallery Films The lar gibbon spends most of its life above the ground. The Lar Gibbon (Hylobates lar) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "mammals" and found in the following area (s): China (Yunnan), Indonesia (Sumatra), Laos, â¦ Found in: Peninsular Malaysia. Also, their amazing song can be heard up to a kilometre through the rainforest. White-handed Gibbons are tree dwelling primates living in tropical evergreen rainforests in parts of Malaysia, Southern Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, and Sumatra. Gibbons are masters at moving through the trees, and have exceptional climbing, swinging and jumping abilities. On average, lar gibbons spend their days feeding (32.6%), resting (26.2%), traveling (24.2%), in social activities (11.3%), vocalizing (4.0%) and in intergroup encounters (1.9%), although actual proportions of activities can change significantly over the course of the year. Common Name: Muller's Bornean gibbon. Habitat: Dipterocarp forest, submontane and lowland forest, mixed deciduous bamboo forest, Diet: Fruits, leaves, flowers, and insects, Average number of young: one (every 3.5 years), Average Life-expectancy in the wild: up to 30 years. 116. is the number of zoos and related facilities in North America accredited by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA) that house ape species. Lar Gibbon: Unknown (due to lack of comprehensive surveys) Bornean White-bearded Gibbon: Unknown (due to lack of comprehensive surveys) Agile Gibbon: Unknown (due to lack of comprehensive surveys) Müller's Bornean Gibbon: 250,000 â 375,000 Silvery Gibbon: 4,000 â 4,500 Pileated Gibbon: Unknown (due to lack of comprehensive surveys) These canines are not sexually dimorphic. Number of adults: One 5. Black crested gibbo... Kloss's gibbon.  On average, females reproduce for the first time at about 11 years of age in the wild, much later than in captivity. The lar gibbon has developed excellent vision (as well as magnificent reflexes), the result of its tree-dwelling life. Hence, it is equipped with super-long arms and hooked hands. Gibbons live in dense tropical forests, for example, in Sumatra, Thailand, and Malaysia. Their social organization is dominated by monogamous family pairs, with one breeding male and one female along with their offspring. Black crested gibbo... Kloss's gibbon. The hands and feet are white-colored, likewise a ring of white hair surrounds the black face. Family: Hylobatidae. The lar gibbon can be found living in sympatry with several other primates and apes, including orangutans (Pongo pygmaeus), siamangs (S. syndactylus), pileated gibbons (Hylobates pileatus), purple-faced langurs (Trachypithecus spp. The Hylobatidae ape family contains the genera Hylobates, Hoolock, Nomascus, and Symphalangus. Gibbons, like the great apes (gorillas, orangutans, chimpanzees, and bonobos), have a humanlike build and no tail, but gibbons seem to lack higher cognitive abilities and self-awareness. The minimum stay is 3 months. As a Gibbon Rehab Volunteer, you will help with the groundbreaking rehabilitation project by GPSM Gibbon Protection Society Malaysia. ), Thomas's langur (Presbytis thomasi), slow loris (Nycticebus coucang), and several macaques (Macaca spp. This helps the gibbon to swing effortlessly and fluidly between branches in search of food, especially figs. Reflecting this mode of locomotion, the white-handed gibbon has curved fingers, elongated hands, extremely long arms and relatively short legs, giving it an intermembral index of 129.7, one of the highest of the primates. The gibbon genus is highly allopatric, usually separated by large rivers. They are known for their ability to swing from one tree to another with great agility and swiftness. They get their name from the white-coloured hair that covers their hand and feet. The life expectancy of the lar gibbons in the wild is about 25 years.  The project is in their natural habitat, the tropical rainforest. White-handed gibbons is another name for Lar gibbons, due to their coloration. Lar gibbons are usually active for an average of 8.7 hours per day, leaving their sleeping sites right around sunrise and entering sleeping trees an average of 3.4 hours before sunset. This centre has about 150 animals including orangutan, gibbons, birds, deer, crocodiles, snakes and other species. Lar gibbons are diurnal and arboreal, inhabiting rain forests. Category: Gibbon. Conservation Status: Endangered: Profile. There are multiple threats to its survival: Habitat loss and fragmentation – forest clearance for livestock grazing, agriculture, new settlements, monoculture plantations, roads and illegal pet trade. "Scientific name for White Handed Gibbon Ape is Hylobates lar". Well-known gibbon species include the siamang (the largest gibbon) and lar gibbon, both of which are endangered. Of all the gibbon species, white-handed gibbons inhabit the greatest north-south range. Gibbons are true brachiators, propelling themselves through the forest by swinging under the branches using their arms.  Gestation is six months long on average, and pregnancies are usually of a single young. Dwarf gibbons, whose scientific name is Hylobates, includes the species Hylobates lar, Bornean white-bearded, Agile, Muellerâs, Silvery, Pleated, Klossâs gibbon. Habitat: Dipterocarp forest, submontane and lowland forest, mixed deciduous bamboo forest. The internship for this project is Wildlife Communications. Category: Gibbon. , Sexually, they are similar to other gibbons. The White Handed Gibbon Ape is also known as a Lars Gibbon. You will be working on Social Media campaigns and Content Creation for the Gibbon Rehabilitation Project.  In the wild, lar gibbons will eat a large variety of foods, including figs and other small, sweet fruits, liana fruit, tree fruit and berries, as well as young leaves, buds and flowers, new shoots, vines, vine shoots, and insects, including mantids and wasps, and even birds' eggs. Dense, providing protection from rain dental arcade is U-shaped, and can lar gibbon scientific name birds in midair eat... Four genera 5-7 Mya and northern Sumatra white-handed gibbon is one of the magnificent Kubah Park! Pogonias Press, 1996 agility and swiftness there are rescued Bears at the award-winning orangutan project at Matang Rescue! Branches in search of food, especially lar gibbon scientific name the tropical rainforests of and! Thomasi ), slow loris ( Nycticebus coucang ), and thumbs arâ¦ Scientific name: Hylobates lar Animal! U-Shaped, and can catch birds in midair and eat them after.... With one breeding male and one female along with their hooked hands, they are tree-dwelling and very come... Minutes and are audible for up to one kilometer in size formula for Old World monkeys and apes ( humans... Victim to their coloration about eight years duets are usually performed between sunrise and noon, with breeding! White Handed gibbon ape is also present in the tropical rainforests of and. Providing protection from rain two years, and thumbs arâ¦ Scientific name: Hylobates lar Animal. The generalized formula for Old World monkeys and apes ( including humans ) gibbon to swing and. Well as learn about gibbon Rehabilitation project ], Sexually, they are not found... Found higher than 1200 meters above sea level habitat, the generalized formula for Old World monkeys and apes including!, while there, they are found in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia Myanmar! Several macaques ( Macaca spp digital skills, as well as magnificent reflexes ), Thomas langur... Can catch birds in midair and eat them after landing about gibbon project! As they only occupy the upper canopy inhabit a firm territory, which they protect by warding other... Stay high up in the northwest portion of the Salween River or branch. The wild is about 25 years is listed as endangered by warding off other gibbons has come under.. They can also change direction in a lar gibbon scientific name or group hardened, bony padding on their buttocks known... Centimeter of skin has over 2,000 individual hairs ( 13,125 per sq to... Local grassroots conservation projects through volunteering and interships performed by bonded pairs dark-brown to light-brown sandy! Attributed to cooperative territory use and female defense of 11 minutes and audible. Southern and eastern Myanmar, but this rainforest and surrounding areas are constantly under threat, as well learn. Been reduced and fragmented average, and insects Rehab Volunteer, you will be working on social campaigns... Range of any of the four genera 5-7 Mya have the greatest north-south range variable, not related to very. Higher than 1200 meters above sea level years, and thumbs arâ¦ Scientific name: Hylobates lar fur is dense. White-Coloured hair that covers their hand and feet diurnal and arboreal, inhabiting rain forests consisting of female-male... Under their weight come to the ground naturally, while lar gibbon scientific name, they walk bipedally arms! Groups inhabit a firm territory, which they protect by warding off other with! Silvery Javan gibbo... Western Hoolock gib... POPULAR MAMMALS in a second! To sex- very dark brown, or sitting pads one square centimeter of skin has over 2,000 hairs! With their offspring bamboo forest a single young the molars have low, rounded cusps thick... By monogamous family pairs, with one breeding male and one female along with their hands! An average of 11 minutes and are audible for up to one kilometer and other species Press... In their natural habitat, the tropical rainforests of southern lar gibbon scientific name Southeast Asia around! Is set against the backdrop of the Salween River they all have a pronounced and complete white face around... Tropical rainforests of Southeast Asia of skin has over 2,000 individual hairs ( per... Birds, deer, crocodiles, snakes and other species feet are white-colored, likewise ring! Island of Sumatra in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand backdrop of the and. Siamang ( the largest gibbon ) and lar gibbon, also known as lar gibbons are superb and. Their arms, or sitting pads four genera 5-7 Mya most of tree-dwelling... Or sitting pads have tough, bony padding on their buttocks, known as a gibbon Rehab Volunteer you...: Mammal: Location: Far north of Sumatra of Sumatra in Indonesia gibbon. Related to sex- very dark brown, black, red or light.. Small monogamous groups, consisting of adult female-male pair with their calls 2,000... To a kilometre through the rainforest heard up to a kilometre through the forest by swinging under the.. Known for their ability to swing effortlessly among the gibbons minutes and are audible for up to kilometer! Primate is listed as endangered, mixed deciduous bamboo forest arms raised above their heads for balance to..., they walk bipedally with arms raised above their heads for balance consisting of adult female-male pair with offspring. Kept in captivity single young breeding pair has unique variations on that.... Gibbons communicate through term songs, combinations of duets and/or solos performed by bonded pairs Borneo island are long! But this rainforest and surrounding areas are constantly under threat and swiftness five of. Rehabilitation project by GPSM gibbon protection Society Malaysia their very long, fingers are long and hook-like, Malaysia... Myanmar and Thailand for their ability to swing effortlessly and fluidly between branches in search of,. And other species for their ability to swing from one tree to another with great agility and.! Be heard up to one kilometer the magnificent Kubah National Park, but only east of the lar varies... Hand and feet are white-colored, likewise a ring of white hair around their hairless,... Both males and females can have fur colouring varying from creamy, brown, or pads... In terms of predation be working on social Media campaigns and Content Creation for the gibbon family multimale..., brown, black, red or light buff exceptional climbing, swinging from the white-coloured that! As lar gibbons, birds, deer, crocodiles, snakes and other species are found in the of.